How Much Energy Is in a Gallon of Gasoline, Propane or Diesel?

By the Generator Size Calculator Team · Updated · 5 min read

Quick answer: The EIA lists gasoline at about 120,214 Btu per gallon, propane at 91,452 and diesel at 137,381. Dividing by the 3,412 Btu in a kilowatt-hour gives about 35.2 kWh of heat in a gallon of gasoline, 26.8 in propane and 40.3 in diesel. A generator turns only part of that into electricity. At an assumed 20% efficiency, a gallon of gasoline gives about 7 kWh.

How much energy is in a gallon of generator fuel: gasoline 120,214 Btu or 35.2 kWh, propane 91,452 Btu or 26.8 kWh, diesel 137,381 Btu or 40.3 kWh, from EIA figures, with about 20 percent becoming electricity as an example

The EIA numbers

FuelHeat content per gallon
Motor gasoline120,214 Btu
Propane91,452 Btu
Diesel fuel137,381 Btu

The EIA also says 1 kilowatt-hour equals 3,412 Btu, and notes that these factors are recalculated each year, so the figures may change a little.

From Btu to kilowatt-hours

FuelBtu per gallonHeat energy (kWh per gallon)Compared with gasoline
Gasoline120,21435.2100%
Propane91,45226.876%
Diesel137,38140.3114%

Dividing by 3,412 gives the heat energy in kilowatt-hours. Propane carries about 76% of the energy of a gallon of gasoline, which is one reason a gallon of propane does not go as far. A pound of propane is a different measure from a gallon, so compare fuels by energy rather than by volume. See propane vs gasoline generators.

Bar chart of energy per gallon in kilowatt-hours of heat for diesel, gasoline and propane, with the electricity a generator makes at an assumed 20 percent efficiency shown as a smaller bar
Heat energy from EIA figures. The 20% efficiency is an assumed example, since real generators vary.

How much becomes electricity

A generator is a heat engine, and most of the fuel energy leaves as heat and exhaust. As an assumed example, if 20% of the energy becomes electricity, a gallon of gasoline gives about 7.0 kWh, propane about 5.4 kWh and diesel about 8.1 kWh. At that rate, a steady 1,000-watt load uses about 0.14 gallons of gasoline an hour. Real efficiency varies with the engine and the load, and engines are usually less efficient at light load, so your own fuel use figure is better than this estimate. The fuel consumption calculator works with real rates.

What to do with this

Estimate your runtime

See how long your fuel will last.

Open the Runtime Calculator →

Run the generator outdoors, at least 20 feet from the home. Never in a garage or shed. Carbon monoxide has no smell or color. See how far a generator should be from your house.

Frequently asked questions

How many kWh are in a gallon of gasoline?

About 35.2 kWh of heat energy by EIA figures (120,214 Btu divided by 3,412). A generator turns only part of that into electricity.

How many kWh are in a gallon of propane?

About 26.8 kWh of heat energy (91,452 Btu), around 76% of a gallon of gasoline.

How many kWh are in a gallon of diesel?

About 40.3 kWh of heat energy (137,381 Btu).

How much electricity does a generator make from a gallon of gas?

It depends on the engine and load. At an assumed 20% efficiency, about 7 kWh.

Is propane or gasoline better for a generator?

Gasoline carries more energy per gallon. Propane stores longer and burns cleaner. See the propane vs gasoline guide.

Related calculators

Sources: U.S. Energy Information Administration, British thermal units (Btu) (gasoline 120,214, propane 91,452 and diesel 137,381 Btu per gallon; 3,412 Btu per kilowatt-hour). The kilowatt-hour conversions are arithmetic. The 20% generator efficiency is an assumed example.

×
Product
Recommended Product
Fluke 323 True-RMS Clamp Meter
Check on Amazon →