What Size Generator Do You Need to Run a Circular Saw?

By the Generator Size Calculator Team · Updated · 6 min read

Quick answer: Honda lists a circular saw at 800 running and 1,200 starting watts for 6 1/2 inch, 1,400 and 2,300 for 7 1/4 inch and 1,800 and 3,000 for 8 1/4 inch. That points to about a 2,000-watt generator for a 6 1/2 inch saw, 2,500 watts for 7 1/4 inch and 3,000 watts for 8 1/4 inch. A halogen floodlight adds 1,000 watts, so job sites usually need a bigger unit.

What size generator to run a circular saw: 6 1/2 inch 800 running and 1,200 starting watts, 7 1/4 inch 1,400 and 2,300, 8 1/4 inch 1,800 and 3,000, needing about 2,000, 2,500 and 3,000 watt generators

Circular saw watts by size

Circular sawRunning wattsStarting watts
6 1/2 inch8001,200
7 1/4 inch1,4002,300
8 1/4 inch1,8003,000

These are Honda's typical figures. A saw cutting dense or wet lumber pulls more than one running free, so check the label on yours. Many cordless saws avoid all of this, but a corded saw on a generator is still very common on job sites.

Which generator size to choose

Circular sawGenerator for the saw alone
6 1/2 inch (800 / 1,200 W)2,000 W
7 1/4 inch (1,400 / 2,300 W)2,500 W
8 1/4 inch (1,800 / 3,000 W)3,000 W

A typical 2,000-watt inverter delivers about 1,600 running watts, which is under the 1,750 you want for a 7 1/4 inch saw at the 80% rule, so that saw is better matched to a 2,500-watt generator. The sizes assume a starting capacity about 25% above the running rating. For the full tool list, see what size generator a workshop needs.

Bar chart of circular saw running and starting watts for 6 1/2, 7 1/4 and 8 1/4 inch saws with the generator size for each
Blue is running watts. The striped part is the extra start-up surge.

Example: saw and a floodlight

LoadRunning watts
Circular saw, 7 1/4 inch1,400
Floodlight, mercury halogen1,000
Radio100
Running total2,500

The saw's start-up surge is about 900 watts (2,300 minus 1,400), so the peak is about 3,400 watts. A 4,000-watt generator keeps 2,500 running watts under its 80% mark (3,200 watts), and its approximate 5,000-watt starting capacity covers the peak. Swapping the halogen floodlight for an LED work light cuts the running total sharply.

Total your job site

Add the saw, lights and a charger to see the generator size.

Open the Load Calculator →

Tips for job-site power

Run the generator outdoors, at least 20 feet from doors, windows and vents. Never in a garage or shed, even with the door open. See how far a generator should be from your house.

Frequently asked questions

How many watts does a circular saw use?

Honda lists a 7 1/4 inch circular saw at 1,400 running and 2,300 starting watts. A 6 1/2 inch saw is 800 and 1,200, and an 8 1/4 inch saw is 1,800 and 3,000.

Can a 2000-watt generator run a circular saw?

A 6 1/2 inch saw, yes. A 7 1/4 inch saw at 1,400 running watts is above the 80% mark of a typical 1,600-watt-running inverter, so a 2,500-watt generator is safer.

Can a 3500-watt generator run a circular saw and a light?

Yes. A 7 1/4 inch saw with a few LED lights is well within a 3,500-watt generator. A 1,000-watt halogen floodlight brings you near the limit.

Do circular saws have a starting surge?

Yes. The motor draws extra for a moment, about 900 watts above running for a 7 1/4 inch saw.

Can I run two saws at once?

Only if the generator covers both running loads plus the larger surge. Most crews use one saw at a time.

Related calculators

Sources: Running and starting watts from the Honda generator wattage guide (circular saws, mercury halogen floodlight). Generator sizes apply the 80% running rule and an assumed starting capacity about 25% above the running rating. The radio in the example is an assumed value.

×
Product
Recommended Product
Fluke 323 True-RMS Clamp Meter
Check on Amazon →